QUESTION

I''m being accused if harassment on the phone. Im not doing it and its causing more problems in my marriage. Is there something I can do?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
Here are details my husbands son mother is accusing me of sending here harassing text through a 3 rd party. She forwards them to him and than he forwards them to me. It''s starting to cause real problems in our marriage that is already having problems. Is there anyway that I can find out where these texts are coming from? I have went to the police. I really dont know where else to go.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should engage the services of an attorney. Your attorney can use his subpoena power to obtain the telephone records in question, which will identify the sender's telephone number.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 9:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters