QUESTION

I'm being threatened of my equipment being reposed from a company after I been making payments on it, they want full payment otherwise the confiscatin

Asked on May 18th, 2016 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
My equipment I been making payments on are threading me of confiscating it., what are my rights, can they do this
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on your lease agreement.  I am not sure what they claim you violated, and what the agreement says.  They cannot enter your premises without a court order, so try to resolve this dispute.
Answered on May 22nd, 2016 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters