QUESTION

Im currently being sued for my business credit card. Do I need to get a lawyer or how should I proceed?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
What is your defense? If you don't have one, what do you think a lawyer might do for you? If you don't have the money and just cannot pay, it is often possible to negotiate a payment plan or partial payment settlement. An attorney can assist you in doing that.
Answered on Jul 05th, 2012 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters