QUESTION

I'm from CA, can I sue a hotel in ON Canada, for charging me double & additional charges on my credit card without my consent?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
A lawsuit requires "jurisdiction" over the defendant and that is normally where the contract was entered into or performed. You can use a Canadian hotel in Canada but suing in the US may be difficult or impossible. Much more effective is to use the dispute resolution mechanism of your credit card to dispute and erase the duplicate charges. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2015 at 12:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters