QUESTION

I’m looking for a lawyer to help with registration of the company

Asked on Mar 29th, 2018 on Business Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
i’m trying to register company but don’t know where to start.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Tullahoma, TN at Labar Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
In setting up an entity, there are many issues to consider such as taxes (TN and Federal), filing fees among the various types (LLC, S Corp, C Corp [less likely to be used]), type of ownership structure (even among entities, there are different types (e.g. 3 types of TN LLC's), insurance costs.  Our firm can help with all of these issues as part of entity formation.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2018 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Frank Steiner Law PC
Update Your Profile
You need to first decide what type of organizational entity you want to establish. Then you register with the Tenn Department  of State and Department of Revenue and you need a tax FEIN number for the entity. You be best served going through this with a Lawyer in person
Answered on Mar 30th, 2018 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters