QUESTION

I''m looking for an general question regarding renting out electronic equipment that was purchased at regular retail price.

Asked on Aug 21st, 2011 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a general quesion regarding renting out electronic quiptment. An example: If I purchased a Samsung TV, or a any such device at regular retail price can I rent it out to other people for money? If not, what permissions I need from manufacturer before I can rent it out. Thank you for your answer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, the owner does not require consent of the manufacturer to lease personal property to a third party in the United States.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters