QUESTION

I''m married. Can I buy a condo as a single woman?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can buy a condo and deed it in your own name.  For title purposes you should recite your correct marital status.  If it is your homestead (permanent residence) then your spouse by statute has an interest even though his name is not on the deed, and it will take his signature to transfer title or place a mortgage lien on the house in the future.
Answered on May 01st, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters