QUESTION

I''m not a US citizen. Is it legal to run E-Commerce business across the states? Do I need to register for business license and pay tax?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Business Law - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, a non-citizen of the United States has all of the right to operate an e-commence business selling to residents of the United States as a citizen. Whether you need to be licensed and pay U.S. taxes depends on where you are located. Since your inquiry suggests you are located in the District of Columbia, then you would be required to pay U.S. taxes on your profits. As a general matter, an unincorporated business does not need a license, but the answer to that question may depend on the precise nature of your business. See an attorney.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2012 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters