QUESTION

iM NOT SURE WHAT TO DO..I TOOK A LOAN OUT ON MY LAB TOP AT THE PAWN SHOP AND THE NEXT DAY REALIZED THEY GAVE ME BACK THE WRONG ID..

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Business Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
i WENT TO CASH MY PAYCHECK ON HALLOWEEN AND WHEN I WENT TO HAND THE TELLER MY CHECK I LOOKED AT WHAT I THOUGHT TO BE MY ID AND REALIZED THAT IN FACT IT WAS NOT MY ID. I CONTACTED THE PAWN SHOP THEY DID NOT HAVE MY ID BUT IN FACT SAID THAT THE TAPE SHOWS THE WRONG ID WAS IN FACT GIVEN BACK TO ME...THEY HAD NO TRANSACTION HISTORY OF THE PERSONS ID THAT I WAS GIVEN EVEN BEING IN THE STORE THAT DAY AND HAVE NO ANSWER AS TO WHO IN FACT HAS MY ID..SO PRETTY MUCH THEY GAVE SOMEONE MY PICTURE ID NAME DOB LICENSE NUMBER ETC
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
WHy don't you go back to the store and ask them to fix their error?
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters