QUESTION

I''m on probation for theft a misdemeanor in tn. My probation officer said she will violate me for taking a prescription of hydrocodone. Can she?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I received this prescription after I was put on probation.. she told me that she will violate me if I don''t quit taking them...and she is going to call the doctor that wrote the perscription..can she do this legally. If so how..and can she violate me if I don''t quit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, you are entitled to notice and a hearing before a judge before your probation can be revoked; it is not something that a probation officer can do unilaterally. Sometimes a probation officer may suspect that prescription drugs are being misused. If your prescription relates to a bona fide medical condition and you can prove it, then you should not have anything to fear. This is not legal advice, and you should consult a criminal defense attorney for specific advice.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2011 at 7:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters