QUESTION

I'm staring a website to sell hookahs and hookah tobacco, so I contacted authorize.net and they said due to our terms and guidelines we absolutely do not allow the sale of anything affiliated with tobacco. However, some of the biggest hookah companies go through authorize.net.

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2012 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You have no legal right to compel authorize.net to do business with you if they choose not to do so. They may deny service to you for any reason or no reason at all. Welcome to America.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters