QUESTION

I''m starting a bottled water company targeting the NYC area. I live in NJ. Should I form an LLC in NJ or NY? Which state is best to form an LLC in?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2011 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael Stolzar
If you plan to operate your business from a NY location, it would be better to form a NY LLC because you would have to qualify a NJ LLC to do business in NY which would require almost the same things (filing and publication ) as if you had started it as a NY  LLC. This would differ if you were going to based in NJ and sell to New Yorkers. then. I suggest a NJ LLC. This is not intended to be legal advice. and is general in its nature . No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse
Corporate Law Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Gracin & Marlow, LLP
Update Your Profile
I would form it in Delaware and avoid NY and NJ.  
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Assuming you should start an LLC at all -- which is not clear from the facts you posted -- you should generally form a small-business entity in the state where you will have your principal place of business. This will generally result in the lowest combination of costs, including franchise taxes and registered agent fees.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2011 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters