QUESTION

I''m starting a bus service for college students who need a ride to the football games.I''ll charge a fee and provide free beer on the ride to the

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
stadium and return them when the game is over.Do I need a special license to make this business legal.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are many issues and I have not done any research on this (which should be done before going forward).  First I think you need to have a commercial license of some sort to drive others for money.  Second, I think there are issues with providing free beer, as opposed to letting them bring their own beer. You need to consult with an attorney to go over all of these facts. This is specific to Florida law and does not constitute legal advice as the facts presented are anonymous and incomplete. This is intended for general education only and does not create an attorney-client relationship. This should not be relied on and you must seek your own attorney client relationship.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2012 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters