QUESTION

I''m thinking converting my wedding/portrait photography business into volunteer work; I''d no longer accept any payments whatsoever.

Asked on Jan 15th, 2012 on Business Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Instead, I''d have my customers contribute directly to an agreed-upon charity (Salvation Army, St. Vincent De Paul, etc). If I do this, can I legally cancel my business license? Can I no longer file business tax returns? Are there laws that protect a volunteer from lawsuits? I am seeking to avoid the burdensome and time-consuming work of dealing with the government, and just want to do photography for fun. I would still have wedding customers sign a contract, but they would not pay me anything. I would still keep my insurance policies, but would not attempt to deduct any photography business expenses from my income at my other job.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, if you do not accept any remuneration for your services, you are not in business and do not have to file business tax returns. However, if, as a condition of rendering your services, you require your customer to make a payment to a third party (even if that is a charity), you are technically "in business" and must file tax returns. If a business license is required, you will likely be required to retain that. You can likely avoid this by being a pure volunteer and not requiring any payments to anybody.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2012 at 7:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters