QUESTION

Im trying to find out if a company can legally scheadule a person for 6 days a week of work then call that person off work on a day by day basis

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
i work for a hotel in las vegas my position is On call however instead of calling when they need me, they post a scheadule of up to 6 days of work (8 hours a day) then they will call on the days they dont want me to work on the day im scheaduled for. this is making ti impossible for me to find a second job or for my husband to find a job because we never know what days i will actually have off. and with three kids at home someone has to be there to watch them. the people that do the scheaduling tell us worked that noone is to get more than 28hours a week of work so we cant get unemployment benefits or health care benefits. and im trying to find out if it is illegal for this company to do it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, this practice is legal. It may become problematic if you are promised a certain number of hours or full days of employment and the employer rescinds the promise. It doesn't sound as if any promises are being made, and you are well aware of your employer's flakiness. Sounds like time to get a new job.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 7:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters