QUESTION

I''m want to know if I have a case with a company that miss use my information and got a contact with a company and I have never work with them.

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It's difficult to tell what happened and under what circumstances your personal information was revealed. As a general matter, businesses have some limited rights to share your information with others. It is not clear from the sketchy facts you have posted whether those rights were exceeded. If you need help with this situation, you should contact an attorney where you reside; he or she can look at the totality of the fact pattern and advise you.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2012 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters