QUESTION

Im wondering if i have grounds to hire a lawyer and sue Abouteveryone.com Listed below are details on how they are blackmailing thousands of users.

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2011 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
Abouteveryone.com lists all facebook profiles and claims to give users the ability to add anonymous comments about users which are viewed at abouteveryone.com. After a brief investigation of this page, I have discovered that the entire site was built to blackmail people into paying a 1fee to remove fraudulent and slanderous comments which have been generated and published by this very same site . These slanderous comments are automatically added by abouteveryone.com and published for the public to see alongside a valid picture that has been taken from your facebook profile. After taking a few minutes to look into the "anonymous comments" left about me It became abundantly clear that the info posted about me was not actually anonymous comments as the site claims, apparently the site owner has designed the site to automatically display the 3 EXACT SAME SLANDER COMMENTS on nearly every page listing they host. For the cost of 19$ they will take down the page of slander they created
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You should consult an attorney about this.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2011 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters