QUESTION

Importing fruits from Asia, what do I need to cover legalities?

Asked on May 17th, 2015 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I'm trying to get into the import and export business. An example; I want to import a fruit; let's say a mild mango from Asia. What do I need to do in order for that crate of fruit be in successful shipment to arrive in California? Please be specific, do I need a customs permit, a sticker on one of the fruits..? What else?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
You will want to start at the web site of the US Cusotoms and Border Protection that has a page on importing fruit into the US. An experienced custom broker will also be knowledgable about most of the legal requirements. The business challenges of distribution of imported foods is considerable. 
Answered on May 18th, 2015 at 8:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters