QUESTION

In a asset sale, do the buyer immune from contingent liabilities of the seller and thus full legal dd is not necessary?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2017 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
I am buying a small business and want to avoid inhering contingent liabilities. Will an asset sale serves the purpose?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
An asset sale will cut off claims as to the assets transferred so long as you follow the "bulk transfer" procedures. I have no idea whoa a "full legal dd" means. 
Answered on Dec 29th, 2017 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters