QUESTION

In a non-disclosure agreement, do you sign your signature after the word by:?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Business Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
In this agreement, on the part to sign, it gives me four spaces to fill out. They are by:, print name:, position:, and date:. I'm not sure what to sign on the by part.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The form appears to provide for a signature by an entity, such as a corporation.  Thus, an authorized corporate officer would sign "ABC Corp. by John Doe" and print John Doe, Vice President of Marketing, and the date, on the next 3 lines.  If you are an individual and are not signing on behalf of something or someone else, just sign and print your name and the date.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters