QUESTION

in a small business llc what happens if partner gets sick and cant work anymore. Does he still get paid ???

Asked on May 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It depends on the parties' agreement. If the members have agreed that they will receive salaries, generally those salaries are dependent on actually performing services. This is so because, in addition to being owners, the members are also employees. In their capacity as employees, they can be fired like any other employee, unless the operating agreement forbids it.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 7:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters