QUESTION

In La. gaming police regs. say once you start a count we must work until finished. At times 24 hrs. i have issues with my legs. How is that legal?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2012 on Business Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
We worked 20 plus hours when the machine would break probably hundreds of times. The entire time on our feet. This went on for over 10 years!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, labor laws do not limit the number of hours an employee may be required work.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2012 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters