QUESTION

In MD if tags are transferred from a tradein to a new car, does the new car registration have to wait till the title on the tradein is in dealers name

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
I bought a new car about 2 weeks ago and traded in my old one. I had the tags transferred from the old one to the new one. The dealer gave me a temp registration and said he would apply for a new one. Yesterday (about 2 weeks later) he called me indicating that he had forgotten to ask me for the title of my trade in. I am planning to give him the title today. What I found though is that he still hasnt applied for the registration of the new car. He says he cannot do that till he transfers the title of the tradein to his name (because plates were transferred from the trade in to the new vehicle). I didnt think the 2 were related. I am going to call the MVA to confirm but figured I would check in anyone else had a similar experience. Also if he applies for the registration today, would that be enough time to get a new registration in 2 weeks (I assume the temp registration will expire after 30 days?)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Cars which are in the dealer's inventory do not need to be registered or to have license plates. You see where this is headed, right?  
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters