QUESTION

In Negotiable Instrument the face of the instrument is: "Pay to the order of A or bearer 10k" is this an order or bearer instrument? Thank you!

Asked on Mar 09th, 2016 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Transactions Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Doland & Fraade
Update Your Profile
It really makes no difference since both are negotiable instruments. Your wording is an "order" draft or note or instrument. The words "or bearer" mean that the A may "negotiate" (sell) the note and B and B as the bearer may then present the note for payment according to its terms.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2016 at 5:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters