QUESTION

In New York County, City or State or federally, is there a law stating a sole proprietorship cannot have the word "group" in its trade name

Asked on Sep 18th, 2016 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No, but a sole proprietor cannot use words that infer a corporation, so maybe there is a problem with the rest.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2016 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters