QUESTION

In NewYork state,If you took a loan.and you are unable to pay back loan at time loan is agreed to pay back.Is establishedment able to charge additiona

Asked on Jun 15th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
L fees at high rates?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes, within limits. It depends on who the creditor is and the nature of the loan. As a general matter, it is entirely possible to charge late fees and a post-default higher rate of interest. An attorney would need to review the specifics of your situation to opine on those facts.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters