QUESTION

In NYS if a sole proprietor dies are the heirs legally responsible for running the sole proproetorship

Asked on Jun 21st, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
My mom ran a sole proprietor private water comppany. She died last Aug. The NYS DPS says the heirs have to continue to run it, even though it loses money. Can they force us to run it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No one can force you to run the business. You can always refuse an inheritance and walk away from it.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 8:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters