QUESTION

In NYS if a sole proprietor dies intestate are the heirs obligated to continue running the business if the assets are pohysically on the property

Asked on Jun 21st, 2012 on Business Law - New York
More details to this question:
If they are bound to run the business, would they be bound by any prior contracts
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The contracts are generally binding on the estate of the decedent.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters