QUESTION

In Oklahoma, I am receiving severance pay from an employer who terminated me. Can I start working for another employer and get paid at the same time?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2011 on Business Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The answer depends entirely on the terms of the severance agreement into which you entered with your former employer, which you do not provide. As a general matter, these arrangements are explicit and reduced to writing.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2011 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters