QUESTION

In order to have a company that will be passed down to family at the time of owners demise, does it need to be established as a trust?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2015 on Business Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
We are attempting to start a business (more than likely a C-Corp), and are trying to find out whether or not it is going to be passed down to our family in the event we are no longer here to run? What would be the best way to structure this corp so that it is not passed into probate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Different structures may be better or worse depending on a lot of factors, including estate tax laws, the size of the business, what regulations it is subject to, etc.  However, one way of attacking the problem is to provide a mechanism for dealing with a deceased shareholder's stock in the shareholders' agreement.  You can provide that it passes to his/her family, or is to be purchased by the remaining shareholders or the corporation (at either a set price or with a set formula for calculating the price), etc.  Often a close corporation takes out life insurance policies on its shareholders for the express purpose of providing enough funds for the corporation to buy back a deceased shareholder's shares.  The problem with this method is that it is somewhat inflexible, because, unlike a will, it probably can't be changed without the agreement of at least a majority of shareholders.  A lot of things can change before a shareholder dies, including the extent to which all shareholders' are friendly and on the same page. Also, I'm not sure that this answers your question about probate.  The fact that a decedent's shares pass outside of a will, i.e. by a method set forth in the shareholders' agreement, does not necessarily mean that his/her will does not have to be probated, but it should avoid the problem of having ownership of the business in limbo while probate is going on.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2015 at 2:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters