QUESTION

In Oregon, do all members of a partnership have an equal vote?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2017 on Business Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Or is it based on amount invested?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not admitted to practice in Oregon, but everywhere that I practice, the voting rights of partners in general partnerships (as opposed to limited partnerships, llc's, corporations, etc.) are whatever they agreed upon.  There is no requirement that partners have equal voting rights, nor that the largest investor have the largest vote.  If there is no agreement, each partner has an equal vote.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2017 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters