QUESTION

In political opposition to a development project, can the company's name be used on t-shirts, signs, etc?

Asked on Oct 14th, 2013 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
A design of "Just say no to (company name) " the question presented is if there is a possible trademark violation by naming the company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If you are not using the name for commercial purposes but just to protest its activities, it would likey be considered fair use, and not a trademark violation.  I believe that any law that restricted you from using a company's name in order to protest its activities would be unconstitutional as violating the First Amendment.
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters