QUESTION

in process of putting my childrens father on child support, lets say we decide to get back together, can I take him off child support? If so how?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2011 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You can always give him back the money he remits. As long as you are unmarried parents, it will be very difficult to eliminate his child support order, even by consent.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2011 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters