QUESTION

In State of Washington, what are the minimum L&I requirements to legally list yourself as a Handyman or Handyperson on the Craigslist.

Asked on Apr 10th, 2012 on Business Law - Washington
More details to this question:
I have a Washington State business license and UIB number. I do not perform duties or services as a Handyman/Handyperson that would require a legal or required building permit. Services such as heavy plumbing, electrical construction that legally requires these permits are explained in advance prior to excepting request from a customer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The term "L&I" is not a commonly understood legal term. To what do you refer?
Answered on Apr 14th, 2012 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters