QUESTION

in the state of Maryland what's the law for selling knock off designer clothing items?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Business Law - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In general, the law is uniform nationwide. You may generally copy other people's clothing designs and sell the copies. You may not use their names, labels, trademarks or other indicia that falsely attribute the origin of the clothing to the original manufacturer.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 5:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters