QUESTION

In the state of Minnesota, how much money must a business make before they need to have a Business license?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2011 on Business Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I am slowly trying to start a business and I just want to know how much money I can make before I have to have a business license.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The amount of money that you earn with a business does not determine if there is a requirement for a license. The nature and location of the business determine that.  You should find a good accountant or business lawyer, or both, to help you establish your business.  Many law firms, such as ours, www.joanisleenan.com , do not charge for your initial meeting to get you going and then don't charge an arm and a leg as you get the business going.  I know the CPA firm we use is like that too.  They know that if they help us grow, we will need them for more things and that is a win-win.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2011 at 1:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters