QUESTION

In the state of SC does an employer have to provide a private room for a mother to breast pump if the employer has less than 50 employees

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Business Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Federal law governs in S.C. The applicable federal rules do not depend on number of employees but rather are governed by revenues, relationship of the employer to interstate commerce, and the classification of the employee as non-exempt. An employer is only required to provide a private room if it is "practicable" to do so. See http://www.usbreastfeeding.org/Default.aspx?TabId=188.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters