QUESTION

In the state of South Carolina, If you voluntarily leave a company with out a two weeks notice, can the company reduce there wages to Minimum Wage?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Business Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I have found another job, my last job wants me to write them a letter stating I have voluntarily left there company. They also said they are going to reduce my last check to Minimum Wage for I did not give them a full two week notice. They also want the uniform back but if it is not "Dry Cleaned" there will be a five dollar charge, how ever when we got our stuff from them half of it was bunched up and smelled as if they had mildew on. They did not pay us for that.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, unless you have agreed in advance that you will give two weeks' notice, you should be paid at your agreed rate through the last day you worked. If in doubt, complain to your state's labor commissioner.
Answered on May 10th, 2012 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters