QUESTION

Infringement of Rights. Can someone read my case plz. What can be done or I should be fine?!

Asked on Dec 06th, 2011 on Business Litigation - California
More details to this question:
Well, I am a poor college student and about a month ago I created a website selling some items. Since the website was new it did not show up in Google search or anything. My products were shipped to my customers from another company (they were doing drop shipping for me, I send them customers name and address and I pay them and they send the item to my customer) Well, I didn¿t know, I copied a couple of pictures from a website. A couple of weeks ago they sent me a letter to my email from their lawyers claiming $150k for lost since I used a couple of their images. They DO NOT have my name, address or anything. They sent the letter to my EMAIL with no person name. I immediately not even deleted their images but even deleted my whole website and my domain. So no longer such as site exits. I immediately not even deleted their images but even deleted my whole website and my domain. So no longer such as site exits. I didn¿t know and just a poor student. Not a big company or anything. Can they
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You previously posted the same question, and it was responded to.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2011 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters