QUESTION

Investor refuses to give me my money.

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Business Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Two years ago, I invested $40,000 in a ten year investment. Soon after, I quit my job to care for a grandmother with Alzheimer's. The investor insists I cannot retrieve my money until the ten year period is finished, even if I wanted to pay penalties for early withdrawal My cousin, who works at a bank, says the investor is not telling the truth, and I need to sue. What options do I really have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I don't know whether the investor is telling the truth or not.  It depends on what your investment contract provided.  However, if you believe you have the right to any early withdrawal, and the investor refuses to allow you to withdraw, you will probably have to sue the investor to recover your money.  It is possible that a demand letter from a lawyer might do the trick, but probably not.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters