QUESTION

Is a bartender responsible for calling the police when they know there patron is severely intoxicated and at risk of harming themselves?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Business Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was at a bar last night and was told to leave. The couple a few seats down called me over, who is friends with the bartender. They were arguing with me as to why I dont like the bartender and yelled I had threatened them. I went back to my seat and before I knew it the bartender pulled my drink from my hand and told me to leave. I was told they were going to call the police so I stayed in the parking lot to wait for them. I did not know how drunk I was until I returned to the bar today to talk with the manager. The manager said I was so drunk I was staggering, slurring, and dropped my lap top. After waiting a long time for the police to show up, I called 911 and they said there was never a call or complaint against me. As I was walking home I fell several times and injured myself. I know it is my own fault, but didnt they have a duty to call the police and stop serving me? If they did I wouldnt have gotten as hurt as I did.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
No, under even the most liberal definition of comparative negligence, you would have to prove that the bar was more negligent than you were, which is unlikely.   There is no duty on a bar to call aw enforcement and to alert law enforcement that you were publicly intoxicated.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2013 at 8:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters