QUESTION

is a bid for a job a legal binding contract?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I offered a bid for a bathroom remodel job. I was told to get it done.The day cefore i started i received an email saying tha to remember that "myself and anyone working with me are employees of the construction compamy i was subbing from.I asked about acontract and they told me that my bid is a legal binding contract. And that all emails exchanged about the job and materials support it. So my question is, Am i an employee or sub contractor. And is the bid a legal binding contract?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, a bid is merely a proposal to do the work. It does not become a contract unless and until the owner (or contractor) accepts it and directs work to be commenced. Normally construction bids are followed by definitive written agreements, although that result will vary. It is impossible to determine from your inquiry whether your bid was accepted and resulted in a contractual obligation on the part of another party.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 1:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters