QUESTION

Is a business in North Carolina required to be registered in Raleigh? I am the sole employee of this business and it is internet mainly.

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2012 on Business Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I have a NC Sales Use Tax # as well as a Federal ID #. I am the sole employee for this business. I have no plans now of hiring anyone. This business does promoting and marketing for other businesses through magazines, brochures, cookbooks and business expos that we sponsor.. Other businesses does pay a membership fee yearly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
It is impossible to tell from the facts you have posted what, if any, contacts the business has with North Carolina. In order to respond, it would be necessary to know whether the business makes retail sales to N.C. residents, from where, and whether the business has offices and assets in N.C.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 7:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters