QUESTION

is a employer allowed to have a program that gives the rights to wear jeans on friday only to those who donate 2.50 a week to united way ?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2011 on Business Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Yes. As a general matter, an employer may impose any terms and conditions of employment it wants. No law prohibits enforcement of a dress code as to some employees and non-enforcement as to others, provided that the basis of discrimination isn't a prohibited one (such as race, religion, national origin, etc.).
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2011 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters