QUESTION

Is a Employer in Ohio Aloud to show everyone in the company other employees disiclinary action against them.

Asked on Mar 21st, 2012 on Business Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
Our company has been posting everyones documentation failures with there names,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, an employer may "make an example" of an employee who misconducts himself or fails to accomplish stated objectives. The information that is being shared is not private information relating to the employee's health or personal circumstances and there is therefore no reasonable expectation that the employer will retain such information in confidence.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters