QUESTION

Is a family member allowed to be a hr in a small business?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Business Law - Florida
More details to this question:
In a family owed business,where ceo and cfo are husband and wife,younger daughter is in a cash management dep, is older daughter allowed to be a hr? Total of employees = 25
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Certainly. No law requires a business of this size to have a HR director, and no law prescribes who may occupy such a position.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 8:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters