QUESTION

Is a license required to practice free-lance makeup in the state of California

Asked on May 20th, 2013 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is a makeup artist and wants to start her own business doing people's makeup for weddings, birthdays and other occasions. She won't be working in a salon or anything like that, just doing it free-lance. So we're wondering if starting an LLC and getting insurance for her free-lance business will require a cosmotology or estheticians license in the state of California. Thank you!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Encino, CA at Law Offices of Richard N. Grey
Update Your Profile
Yes. a license in cosmotology will be needed. In order to obtain a license in the state of California, students must complete the requirements of the California State Board of Cosmetology. When getting a California cosmetology license, you must attend a licensed school and complete the state of California's minimum required training hours and then take the state's cosmetology board exams. After finishing your training, you are required to pass a licensing exam issued by the California State Board of Cosmetology. Once you pass this exam, you will receive your California cosmetology license and be able to work in the state of California.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters