QUESTION

is a NDA agreemnet binding if i live in mexico and the company is in california?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2014 on Business Law - California
More details to this question:
in am signing a NDA agreemnet with a california company to create an app, we will sign NDA agreements, but will this agreement be legal if i live in mexico city?? will this agreement be valid if we sign it electronically??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The NDA may or may not be enforceable, but the fact that you live in Mexico and are contracting with a Californa company will not invalidate it automatically.  Also, electronic signatures are generally valid in the U.S., but I don't know what Mexican law provides.
Answered on Jun 03rd, 2014 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters