QUESTION

Is a personal or buisness check a LEGAL form of lender.

Asked on Sep 17th, 2011 on Business Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I had a individual come into my buisness and demand I accept his check. I had already had 4 bounced checks from this person. I said I would require a card that goes through or cash. He said I should call the police, I did and the police officer told me, that I must honor a check as payment. I find this wrong, and illegal, but I''m not sure about the law. I live in Minnesota and the buisness is Minnesota registered. His check was a personal check, but is their a legal difference between the two?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

William/J Joanis
You have the absolute right to decide to not accept a check.  You can even refuse to accept cash.  (Some airlines will sell you snacks or drinks only if you use a credit card.)  Lots of businesses do not accept personal or business checks.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2011 at 12:51 AM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
You are free to refuse to do business with anyone for any reason, as long as you do not discriminate on a prohibited basis such as race or religion. You may condition your willingness to do business with anyone on their payment in cash or by other means you consider acceptable in your sole discretion. No business is under any obligation to accept payment by check from a known deadbeat.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2011 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters