QUESTION

Is a retail organization alloud to purchase replica items of inventory such as clothing items for the purpose of selling to customers ? Is this legal?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2011 on Business Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
Located in Canada not colorado. Does a business need a license to do this ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Katz
It is legal if they are clearly identified as "replicas" or by similar adjectives.  If they are passed off as the genuine item, then the retailer may be using false advertising.   Michael J. Katz Attorney at Law
Answered on Nov 27th, 2011 at 1:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters